Logo

Broadcom fibre optic transceivers

The ABCU-57Z family of electrical transceivers from Broadcom offers full-duplex throughput of 1000 Mbps. They can transport data over both shielded and unshielded twisted pair category 5 cables with 5-level PAM (Pulse Amplitude Modulation) signals.

  • Designed for industry standard Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Ports
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3:2005 and RoHS
  • Custom RJ-45 connector with integrated magnetics
  • Compatible with both shielded and unshielded twisted pair category 5 cable
  • Available in Commercial Temperature (-5~70 °C) and Industrial Temperature (-40~85 °C)

Product Description

The ABCU-57Z family of electrical transceivers from Broadcom offers full-duplex throughput of 1000 Mbps by transporting data over shielded and unshielded twisted pair category 5 cable with 5-level PAM (Pulse Amplitude Modulation) signals.
The Broadcom 1000BASE-T module takes signals from both the twisted pair category 5 cable and the SerDes interface.
Pin count overhead between the MAC and the PHY is minimised, and Gigabit Ethernet operation is achieved with maximum space savings.
Broadcom QSFP+ SR4 transceivers (AFBR-79EQDZ, AFBR-79EQPZ) are compliant to the IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 standard and are used for dedicated 40G Ethernet point-to-point links.


The iSR4 optical modules (AFBR-79EIDZ, AFBR-79EIPZ) support both 40G Ethernet as well as the optical interoperability with the 10G Ethernet modules. 
The rapid growth of data centres has driven many IT managers to ask for a solution that will connect equipment over their multimode structured cabling with links which are longer than what was written into the Ethernet standard.

Broadcom eSR4 modules (AFBR-79EEPZ) further extend the link distance of the iSR4 modules to 300 meters using OM3 MMF and 400 meters using OM4 MMF.  This allows a seamless transitioning for the data center operators to migrate from 10G Ethernet to 40G Ethernet without any concern of shortage in link distance. 

Broadcom’s offered iSR4/eSR4 solutions also supports a three-fold increase in line card density at 50% of electrical power dissipation per 10G channel when compared with the 10G Ethernet multimode SFP+ transceivers.
Broadcom has also collaborated with the leading cable vendors to further extend the achievable link distance over MMF required in many large-scale data centre applications.

Data centres

Broadcom has worked in collaboration with leading cable manufacturers to create data cables that work reliably at distances well beyond the Ethernet specification.

Space saving

Pin count overhead between the MAC and the PHY is minimised, and Gigabit Ethernet operation is achieved with maximum space savings.

Popular applications

Switch-to-switch interface, switched backplane applications and file server interface.

Product Series
Compare Selected
  Order Code Manufacturer Part No Manufacturer / Description
Avail Price
Qty
2358218
ABCU-5731ARZ

ABCU-5731ARZ

BROADCOM LIMITED

TRANSCEIVER, SFP, 1.25G, RJ45, LOSS EN.

TRANSCEIVER, SFP, 1.25G, RJ45, LOSS EN.; Wavelength Typ:-; Supply Voltage:3.3VDC; Data Rate Max:1.25Gbps; Product Range:-; SVHC:No SVHC (17-Dec-2015); Fibre Optic Applications:High Speed Interface for File Servers, Backbone Applications

16   in stock

Price for: Each

1+ £52.32 25+ £51.65 100+ £50.98 200+ £50.34

Buy

see cut-off times

More stock available week commencing 09/01/17
2358217
ABCU-5730ARZ

ABCU-5730ARZ

BROADCOM LIMITED

TRANSCEIVER, SFP, 1.25G, RJ45, LOSS EN.

TRANSCEIVER, SFP, 1.25G, RJ45, LOSS EN.; Wavelength Typ:-; Supply Voltage:3.3VDC; Data Rate Max:1.25Gbps; Product Range:-; SVHC:No SVHC (17-Dec-2015); Fibre Optic Applications:High Speed Interface for File Servers, Backbone Applications

29   in stock

Price for: Each

1+ £52.17 25+ £51.49 100+ £50.82 200+ £50.19

Buy

see cut-off times

  • 20 will be available for delivery on 29-Jun-2016
  • More stock available week commencing 29/08/16
    2358221
    ABCU-5740ARZ

    ABCU-5740ARZ

    BROADCOM LIMITED

    TRANSCEIVER, SFP, 1.25G, RJ45, LOSS DIS.

    TRANSCEIVER, SFP, 1.25G, RJ45, LOSS DIS.; Wavelength Typ:-; Supply Voltage:3.3V; Data Rate Max:1.25Gbps; Product Range:-; SVHC:No SVHC (17-Dec-2015); Fibre Optic Applications:High Speed Interface for File Servers, Backbone Applications

    8   in stock

    Price for: Each

    1+ £50.31 25+ £49.66 100+ £49.02 200+ £48.40

    Buy

    see cut-off times

    More stock available week commencing 29/08/16
    2358222
    ABCU-5741ARZ

    ABCU-5741ARZ

    BROADCOM LIMITED

    TRANSCEIVER, SFP, 1.25G, RJ45, LOSS DIS.

    TRANSCEIVER, SFP, 1.25G, RJ45, LOSS DIS.; Wavelength Typ:-; Supply Voltage:3.3VDC; Data Rate Max:1.25Gbps; Product Range:-; SVHC:No SVHC (17-Dec-2015); Fibre Optic Applications:High Speed Interface for File Servers, Backbone Applications

    3   in stock

    Price for: Each

    1+ £52.32 25+ £51.65 100+ £50.98 200+ £50.34

    Buy

    Available until stock is exhausted

    see cut-off times

    2358223
    ABCU-5741AGZ

    ABCU-5741AGZ

    BROADCOM LIMITED

    TRANSCEIVER, SFP, 1.25G, RJ45, LOSS DIS.

    TRANSCEIVER, SFP, 1.25G, RJ45, LOSS DIS.; Wavelength Typ:-; Supply Voltage:3.3VDC; Data Rate Max:1.25Gbps; Product Range:-; SVHC:No SVHC (17-Dec-2015); Fibre Optic Applications:High Speed Interface for File Servers, Backbone Applications

    Awaiting Delivery

    Price for: Each

    1+ £45.81 25+ £43.19 100+ £41.98 200+ £41.97

    Buy
    More stock available week commencing 29/08/16 Contact me when back in stock
    Compare Selected

    Related Products
    Compare Selected
      Order Code Manufacturer Part No Manufacturer / Description
    Avail Price
    Qty
    2358224
    AFBR-709SMZ

    AFBR-709SMZ

    BROADCOM LIMITED

    TRANSCEIVER, SFP+, MMF, 10GBE, 850NM

    TRANSCEIVER, SFP+, MMF, 10GBE, 850NM; Wavelength Typ:850nm; Supply Voltage:3.465V; Data Rate Max:10.313Gbps; Product Range:-; SVHC:No SVHC (17-Dec-2015); Fibre Optic Applications:Gigabit Ethernet

    69   in stock

    Price for: Each

    1+ £76.23 25+ £75.26 100+ £74.31

    Buy

    see cut-off times

  • 100 will be available for delivery on 29-Jun-2016
  • More stock available week commencing 29/08/16
    2358225
    AFBR-709ASMZ

    AFBR-709ASMZ

    BROADCOM LIMITED

    TRANSCEIVER, SFP+, MMF, 10GBE, 850NM

    TRANSCEIVER, SFP+, MMF, 10GBE, 850NM; Wavelength Typ:850nm; Supply Voltage:3.3VDC; Data Rate Max:-; Product Range:-; SVHC:No SVHC (17-Dec-2015); Fibre Optic Applications:Gigabit Ethernet

    14   in stock

    Price for: Each

    1+ £80.45 25+ £79.42 100+ £78.43

    Buy

    see cut-off times

  • 10 will be available for delivery on 20-Jul-2016
  • 10 will be available for delivery on 24-Jul-2016
  • More stock available week commencing 29/08/16
    2358226
    AFBR-709DMZ

    AFBR-709DMZ

    BROADCOM LIMITED

    TRANSCEIVER, SFP+, MMF, 10/1GBE, 850NM

    TRANSCEIVER, SFP+, MMF, 10/1GBE, 850NM; Wavelength Typ:850nm; Supply Voltage:3.3V; Data Rate Max:10Gbps; Product Range:-; SVHC:No SVHC (17-Dec-2015); Fibre Optic Applications:Gigabit Ethernet

    8   in stock

    Price for: Each

    1+ £84.08 25+ £82.99 100+ £81.93

    Buy

    see cut-off times

    More stock available week commencing 29/08/16
    2358229
    AFBR-79EEPZ

    AFBR-79EEPZ

    BROADCOM LIMITED

    TRANSCEIVER, FIBRE OPTIC, QSFP+, 40GBE

    TRANSCEIVER, FIBRE OPTIC, QSFP+, 40GBE; Wavelength Typ:850nm; Supply Voltage:3.3V; Data Rate Max:10Gbps; Product Range:-; SVHC:No SVHC (17-Dec-2015); Fibre Optic Applications:Gigabit Ethernet

    Awaiting Delivery

    Price for: Each

    1+ £312.77 25+ £300.74 100+ £296.93

    Buy
    More stock available week commencing 29/08/16 Contact me when back in stock
    2358228
    AFBR-79EIPZ

    AFBR-79EIPZ

    BROADCOM LIMITED

    TRANSCEIVER, FIBRE OPTIC, QSFP+, 40GBE

    TRANSCEIVER, FIBRE OPTIC, QSFP+, 40GBE; Wavelength Typ:850nm; Supply Voltage:3.3V; Data Rate Max:10Gbps; Product Range:-; SVHC:No SVHC (17-Dec-2015); Fibre Optic Applications:Gigabit Ethernet

    Awaiting Delivery

    Price for: Each

    1+ £236.20 25+ £231.48 100+ £226.75

    Buy
    More stock available week commencing 29/08/16 Contact me when back in stock
    2358227
    AFBR-79EQPZ

    AFBR-79EQPZ

    BROADCOM LIMITED

    TRANSCEIVER, FIBRE OPTIC, QSFP+, 40GBE

    TRANSCEIVER, FIBRE OPTIC, QSFP+, 40GBE; Wavelength Typ:850nm; Supply Voltage:3.3V; Data Rate Max:10Gbps; Product Range:-; SVHC:No SVHC (17-Dec-2015); Fibre Optic Applications:Gigabit Ethernet

    Awaiting Delivery

    Price for: Each

    1+ £293.80 25+ £285.89 100+ £282.48

    Buy
    More stock available week commencing 29/08/16 Contact me when back in stock
    2358231
    AFBR-83CDZ

    AFBR-83CDZ

    BROADCOM LIMITED

    TRANSCEIVER, FIBRE OPTIC, CXP, 12X12.5G

    TRANSCEIVER, FIBRE OPTIC, CXP, 12X12.5G; Wavelength Typ:850nm; Supply Voltage:3.3V; Data Rate Max:12.5Gbps; Product Range:-; SVHC:No SVHC (17-Dec-2015); Fibre Optic Applications:High Bandwidth OM3 Fibre Cables

    Awaiting Delivery

    Price for: Each

    1+ £525.64 25+ £511.49 100+ £505.39

    Buy
    More stock available week commencing 12/09/16 Contact me when back in stock
    2358230
    AFBR-83PDZ

    AFBR-83PDZ

    BROADCOM LIMITED

    TRANSCEIVER, FIBRE OPTIC, CXP, 12X10G

    TRANSCEIVER, FIBRE OPTIC, CXP, 12X10G; Wavelength Typ:850nm; Supply Voltage:3.3VDC; Data Rate Max:10.5Gbps; Product Range:-; SVHC:No SVHC (17-Dec-2015); Fibre Optic Applications:Gigabit Ethernet

    Awaiting Delivery

    Price for: Each

    1+ £517.91 25+ £497.99 100+ £495.82

    Buy
    More stock available week commencing 12/09/16 Contact me when back in stock
    Compare Selected