Logo

Broadcom fibre optic transceivers

The ABCU-57Z family of electrical transceivers from Broadcom offers full-duplex throughput of 1000 Mbps. They can transport data over both shielded and unshielded twisted pair category 5 cables with 5-level PAM (Pulse Amplitude Modulation) signals.

  • Designed for industry standard Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Ports
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3:2005 and RoHS
  • Custom RJ-45 connector with integrated magnetics
  • Compatible with both shielded and unshielded twisted pair category 5 cable
  • Available in Commercial Temperature (-5~70 °C) and Industrial Temperature (-40~85 °C)

Product Description

The ABCU-57Z family of electrical transceivers from Broadcom offers full-duplex throughput of 1000 Mbps by transporting data over shielded and unshielded twisted pair category 5 cable with 5-level PAM (Pulse Amplitude Modulation) signals.
The Broadcom 1000BASE-T module takes signals from both the twisted pair category 5 cable and the SerDes interface.
Pin count overhead between the MAC and the PHY is minimised, and Gigabit Ethernet operation is achieved with maximum space savings.
Broadcom QSFP+ SR4 transceivers (AFBR-79EQDZ, AFBR-79EQPZ) are compliant to the IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 standard and are used for dedicated 40G Ethernet point-to-point links.


The iSR4 optical modules (AFBR-79EIDZ, AFBR-79EIPZ) support both 40G Ethernet as well as the optical interoperability with the 10G Ethernet modules. 
The rapid growth of data centres has driven many IT managers to ask for a solution that will connect equipment over their multimode structured cabling with links which are longer than what was written into the Ethernet standard.

Broadcom eSR4 modules (AFBR-79EEPZ) further extend the link distance of the iSR4 modules to 300 meters using OM3 MMF and 400 meters using OM4 MMF.  This allows a seamless transitioning for the data center operators to migrate from 10G Ethernet to 40G Ethernet without any concern of shortage in link distance. 

Broadcom’s offered iSR4/eSR4 solutions also supports a three-fold increase in line card density at 50% of electrical power dissipation per 10G channel when compared with the 10G Ethernet multimode SFP+ transceivers.
Broadcom has also collaborated with the leading cable vendors to further extend the achievable link distance over MMF required in many large-scale data centre applications.

Data centres

Broadcom has worked in collaboration with leading cable manufacturers to create data cables that work reliably at distances well beyond the Ethernet specification.

Space saving

Pin count overhead between the MAC and the PHY is minimised, and Gigabit Ethernet operation is achieved with maximum space savings.

Popular applications

Switch-to-switch interface, switched backplane applications and file server interface.

Product Series
Compare Selected Compare Add Selected Add
  Manufacturer Part No Order Code Manufacturer / Description
Avail Price For
Price
Quantity
ABCU-5730ARZ
ABCU-5730ARZ

2358217

FOXCONN - Fiber Optic Transceiver, SFP, RJ-45, 3.3 VDC, 1.25 Gbps

TRANSCEIVER, SFP, 1.25G, RJ45, LOSS EN.; Wavelength Typ:-; Supply Voltage:3.3VDC; Data Rate Max:1.25Gbps; Product Range:-; SVHC:No SVHC (12-Jan-2017); Fibre Optic Applications:High Speed Interface for File Servers, Backbone Applications

36 in stock

+ Check Stock & Lead Times

36 UK Stock: Order before 20:00(mainland UK) & 18.00(NI) (for re-reeled items 16:30 – mainland UK & NI) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)

More stock available week commencing 01/01/18

Each

1+ £56.02 25+ £54.90 100+ £53.78 200+ £52.66

Add
Min: 1 Mult: 1
ABCU-5731ARZ
ABCU-5731ARZ

2358218

FOXCONN - Fiber Optic Transceiver, SFP, RJ-45, 3.3 VDC, 1.25 Gbps

TRANSCEIVER, SFP, 1.25G, RJ45, LOSS EN.; Wavelength Typ:-; Supply Voltage:3.3VDC; Data Rate Max:1.25Gbps; Product Range:-; SVHC:No SVHC (12-Jan-2017); Fibre Optic Applications:High Speed Interface for File Servers, Backbone Applications

20 in stock

+ Check Stock & Lead Times

20 UK Stock: Order before 20:00(mainland UK) & 18.00(NI) (for re-reeled items 16:30 – mainland UK & NI) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)

More stock available week commencing 13/11/17

Each

1+ £62.50 25+ £52.09 100+ £51.05 200+ £50.01

Add
Min: 1 Mult: 1
ABCU-5740ARZ
ABCU-5740ARZ

2358221

FOXCONN - Fiber Optic Transceiver, SFP, RJ-45, 3.3 V, 1.25 Gbps

TRANSCEIVER, SFP, 1.25G, RJ45, LOSS DIS.; Wavelength Typ:-; Supply Voltage:3.3V; Data Rate Max:1.25Gbps; Product Range:-; SVHC:No SVHC (12-Jan-2017); Fibre Optic Applications:High Speed Interface for File Servers, Backbone Applications

18 in stock

+ Check Stock & Lead Times

18 UK Stock: Order before 20:00(mainland UK) & 18.00(NI) (for re-reeled items 16:30 – mainland UK & NI) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)

  • 10 will be available for delivery on 25-Oct-2017
  • More stock available week commencing 01/01/18

    Each

    1+ £65.27 25+ £56.02 100+ £54.90 200+ £53.78

    Add
    Min: 1 Mult: 1
    ABCU-5741AGZ
    ABCU-5741AGZ

    2358223

    FOXCONN - Fiber Optic Transceiver, 3.3 VDC, 1.25 Gbps

    TRANSCEIVER, SFP, 1.25G, RJ45, LOSS DIS.; Wavelength Typ:-; Supply Voltage:3.3VDC; Data Rate Max:1.25Gbps; Product Range:-; SVHC:No SVHC (12-Jan-2017); Fibre Optic Applications:High Speed Interface for File Servers, Backbone Applications

    No Longer Stocked

    ABCU-5741ARZ
    ABCU-5741ARZ

    2358222

    FOXCONN - Fiber Optic Transceiver, 3.3 VDC, 1.25 Gbps

    TRANSCEIVER, SFP, 1.25G, RJ45, LOSS DIS.; Wavelength Typ:-; Supply Voltage:3.3VDC; Data Rate Max:1.25Gbps; Product Range:-; SVHC:No SVHC (12-Jan-2017); Fibre Optic Applications:High Speed Interface for File Servers, Backbone Applications

    No Longer Manufactured


    Related Products
    Compare Selected Compare Add Selected Add
      Manufacturer Part No Order Code Manufacturer / Description
    Avail Price For
    Price
    Quantity
    AFBR-709SMZ
    AFBR-709SMZ

    2358224

    FOXCONN - Fiber Optic Transceiver, SFP+, LC Duplex Port, 850 nm, 3.465 V, 10.313 Gbps

    TRANSCEIVER, SFP+, MMF, 10GBE, 850NM; Wavelength Typ:850nm; Supply Voltage:3.465V; Data Rate Max:10.313Gbps; Product Range:-; SVHC:No SVHC (12-Jan-2017); Fibre Optic Applications:Gigabit Ethernet

    636 in stock

    + Check Stock & Lead Times

    636 UK Stock: Order before 20:00(mainland UK) & 18.00(NI) (for re-reeled items 16:30 – mainland UK & NI) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)

  • 160 will be available for delivery on 05-Oct-2017
  • More stock available week commencing 01/01/18

    Each

    1+ £63.12 25+ £61.86 100+ £60.60

    Add
    Min: 1 Mult: 1
    AFBR-709ASMZ
    AFBR-709ASMZ

    2358225

    FOXCONN - Fiber Optic Transceiver, SFP+, LC Duplex Port, 850 nm, 3.3 VDC

    TRANSCEIVER, SFP+, MMF, 10GBE, 850NM; Wavelength Typ:850nm; Supply Voltage:3.3VDC; Data Rate Max:-; Product Range:-; SVHC:No SVHC (12-Jan-2017); Fibre Optic Applications:Gigabit Ethernet

    6 in stock

    + Check Stock & Lead Times

    6 UK Stock: Order before 20:00(mainland UK) & 18.00(NI) (for re-reeled items 16:30 – mainland UK & NI) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)

  • 10 will be available for delivery on 01-Sep-2017
  • More stock available week commencing 01/01/18

    Each

    1+ £79.00 25+ £77.42 100+ £75.84

    Add
    Min: 1 Mult: 1
    AFBR-709DMZ
    AFBR-709DMZ

    2358226

    FOXCONN - Fiber Optic Transceiver, SFP+, LC Duplex Port, 850 nm, 3.3 V, 10 Gbps

    TRANSCEIVER, SFP+, MMF, 10/1GBE, 850NM; Wavelength Typ:850nm; Supply Voltage:3.3V; Data Rate Max:10Gbps; Product Range:-; SVHC:No SVHC (12-Jan-2017); Fibre Optic Applications:Gigabit Ethernet

    Awaiting Delivery (Available for backorder to lead times shown)

    + Check Stock & Lead Times
    More stock available week commencing 23/10/17 Contact me when back in stock

    Each

    1+ £75.11 25+ £73.61 100+ £72.11

    Add
    Min: 1 Mult: 1
    AFBR-79EQPZ
    AFBR-79EQPZ

    2358227

    BROADCOM LIMITED - Fiber Optic Transceiver, QSFP+ Pluggable, 850 nm, 3.3 V, 10 Gbps

    TRANSCEIVER, FIBRE OPTIC, QSFP+, 40GBE; Wavelength Typ:850nm; Supply Voltage:3.3V; Data Rate Max:10Gbps; Product Range:-; SVHC:No SVHC (12-Jan-2017); Fibre Optic Applications:Gigabit Ethernet

    Awaiting Delivery (Available for backorder to lead times shown)

    + Check Stock & Lead Times
    More stock available week commencing 23/10/17 Contact me when back in stock

    Each

    1+ £171.00 25+ £168.00 100+ £164.00

    Add
    Min: 1 Mult: 1
    AFBR-83PDZ
    AFBR-83PDZ

    2358230

    FOXCONN - Fiber Optic Transceiver, CXP Pluggable, 850 nm, 3.3 VDC, 10.5 Gbps

    TRANSCEIVER, FIBRE OPTIC, CXP, 12X10G; Wavelength Typ:850nm; Supply Voltage:3.3VDC; Data Rate Max:10.5Gbps; Product Range:-; SVHC:No SVHC (12-Jan-2017); Fibre Optic Applications:Gigabit Ethernet

    No Longer Stocked