2014/08/27
 
 
 
Home > Manufacturers > Avago > fibre optic transceivers
Share   Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Google Plus Share by Email logo
Avago Logo

Avago fibre optic transceivers

The ABCU-57Z family of electrical transceivers from Avago Technologies offers full-duplex throughput of 1000 Mbps. They can transport data over both shielded and unshielded twisted pair category 5 cables with 5-level PAM (Pulse Amplitude Modulation) signals.

  • Designed for industry standard Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Ports
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3:2005 and RoHS
  • Custom RJ-45 connector with integrated magnetics
  • Compatible with both shielded and unshielded twisted pair category 5 cable
  • Available in Commercial Temperature (-5~70 °C) and Industrial Temperature (-40~85 °C)
fibre optic transceivers

Product Description

The ABCU-57Z family of electrical transceivers from Avago Technologies offers full-duplex throughput of 1000 Mbps by transporting data over shielded and unshielded twisted pair category 5 cable with 5-level PAM (Pulse Amplitude Modulation) signals.
The Avago Technologies 1000BASE-T module takes signals from both the twisted pair category 5 cable and the SerDes interface.
Pin count overhead between the MAC and the PHY is minimised, and Gigabit Ethernet operation is achieved with maximum space savings.
Avago QSFP+ SR4 transceivers (AFBR-79EQDZ, AFBR-79EQPZ) are compliant to the IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4 standard and are used for dedicated 40G Ethernet point-to-point links.


The iSR4 optical modules (AFBR-79EIDZ, AFBR-79EIPZ) support both 40G Ethernet as well as the optical interoperability with the 10G Ethernet modules. 
The rapid growth of data centres has driven many IT managers to ask for a solution that will connect equipment over their multimode structured cabling with links which are longer than what was written into the Ethernet standard.

Avago eSR4 modules (AFBR-79EEPZ) further extend the link distance of the iSR4 modules to 300 meters using OM3 MMF and 400 meters using OM4 MMF.  This allows a seamless transitioning for the data center operators to migrate from 10G Ethernet to 40G Ethernet without any concern of shortage in link distance. 

Avago’s offered iSR4/eSR4 solutions also supports a three-fold increase in line card density at 50% of electrical power dissipation per 10G channel when compared with the 10G Ethernet multimode SFP+ transceivers.
Avago Technologies has also collaborated with the leading cable vendors to further extend the achievable link distance over MMF required in many large-scale data centre applications.

Data centres

Avago Technologies has worked in collaboration with leading cable manufacturers to create data cables that work reliably at distances well beyond the Ethernet specification.

Space saving

Pin count overhead between the MAC and the PHY is minimised, and Gigabit Ethernet operation is achieved with maximum space savings.

Popular applications

Switch-to-switch interface, switched backplane applications and file server interface.

Product Series:

5 products found

You have not selected any items to compare. Please select at least two items and click the compare button.
Image Order Code Mftr.&
Part No.
Description Tech
Info
RoHS Avail. Price
For
List
Price
Save Relates to Qty


2358217

AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES
ABCU-5730ARZ

TRANSCEIVER, SFP, 1.25G, RJ45, LOSS EN.

Fibre Optic Applications:High Speed Interface for File Servers, Backbone Applications; Data Rate Max:1.25Gbps; Supply Voltage:3.3V; Wavelength Typ:-; SVHC:No SVHC (16-Jun-2014);

Technical Data Sheet (552.37KB) EN
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
RoHS Compliant Yes
13 in stock
cut-off times
13 UK Stock: Order before 20:00 (for re-reeled items 16:30) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)
1 Each
1+
£50.16
25+
£49.51
100+
£48.87
200+
£48.26
13 in stock for next working day delivery (UK stock)
cut-off times
13 UK Stock: Order before 20:00 (for re-reeled items 16:30) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)


2358218

AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES
ABCU-5731ARZ

TRANSCEIVER, SFP, 1.25G, RJ45, LOSS EN.

Fibre Optic Applications:High Speed Interface for File Servers, Backbone Applications; Data Rate Max:1.25Gbps; Supply Voltage:3.3V; Wavelength Typ:-; SVHC:No SVHC (16-Jun-2014);

Technical Data Sheet (525.03KB) EN
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
RoHS Compliant Yes
23 in stock
cut-off times
23 UK Stock: Order before 20:00 (for re-reeled items 16:30) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)
1 Each
1+
£50.31
25+
£49.66
100+
£49.02
200+
£48.40
23 in stock for next working day delivery (UK stock)
cut-off times
23 UK Stock: Order before 20:00 (for re-reeled items 16:30) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)


2358221

AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES
ABCU-5740ARZ

TRANSCEIVER, SFP, 1.25G, RJ45, LOSS DIS.

Fibre Optic Applications:High Speed Interface for File Servers, Backbone Applications; Data Rate Max:1.25Gbps; Supply Voltage:3.3V; Wavelength Typ:-; SVHC:No SVHC (16-Jun-2014);

Technical Data Sheet (525.03KB) EN
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
RoHS Compliant Yes
20 in stock
cut-off times
20 UK Stock: Order before 20:00 (for re-reeled items 16:30) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)
1 Each
1+
£50.31
25+
£49.66
100+
£49.02
200+
£48.40
20 in stock for next working day delivery (UK stock)
cut-off times
20 UK Stock: Order before 20:00 (for re-reeled items 16:30) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)


2358222

AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES
ABCU-5741ARZ

TRANSCEIVER, SFP, 1.25G, RJ45, LOSS DIS.

Fibre Optic Applications:High Speed Interface for File Servers, Backbone Applications; Data Rate Max:1.25Gbps; Supply Voltage:3.3V; Wavelength Typ:-; SVHC:No SVHC (16-Jun-2014);

Technical Data Sheet (525.04KB) EN
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
RoHS Compliant Yes Awaiting Delivery 1 Each
1+
£50.31
25+
£49.66
100+
£49.02
200+
£48.40
Contact Me When In Stock


2358223

AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES
ABCU-5741AGZ

TRANSCEIVER, SFP, 1.25G, RJ45, LOSS DIS.

Fibre Optic Applications:High Speed Interface for File Servers, Backbone Applications; Data Rate Max:1.25Gbps; Supply Voltage:3.3V; Wavelength Typ:-; SVHC:No SVHC (16-Jun-2014);

Technical Data Sheet (525.05KB) EN
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
RoHS Compliant Yes
20 in stock
cut-off times
20 UK Stock: Order before 20:00 (for re-reeled items 16:30) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)
1 Each
1+
£50.31
25+
£49.66
100+
£49.02
200+
£48.40
20 in stock for next working day delivery (UK stock)
cut-off times
20 UK Stock: Order before 20:00 (for re-reeled items 16:30) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)
You have not selected any items to compare. Please select at least two items and click the compare button.
Related Products:

8 products found

You have not selected any items to compare. Please select at least two items and click the compare button.
Image Order Code Mftr.&
Part No.
Description Tech
Info
RoHS Avail. Price
For
List
Price
Save Relates to Qty


2358225

AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES
AFBR-709ASMZ

TRANSCEIVER, SFP+, MMF, 10GBE, 850NM

Fibre Optic Applications:Gigabit Ethernet; Data Rate Max:10Gbps; Supply Voltage:3.3V; Wavelength Typ:850nm; SVHC:No SVHC (16-Jun-2014);

Technical Data Sheet (446.98KB) EN
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
RoHS Compliant Yes
111 in stock
cut-off times
99 UK Stock: Order before 20:00 (for re-reeled items 16:30) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)
12 European Stock: Order before 20:00 (for re-reeled items 16:30) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)
1 Each
1+
£78.35
25+
£77.35
100+
£76.37
99 in stock for next working day delivery (UK stock)
12 in stock for next working day delivery (EU stock)
cut-off times
99 UK Stock: Order before 20:00 (for re-reeled items 16:30) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)
12 European Stock: Order before 20:00 (for re-reeled items 16:30) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)


2358224

AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES
AFBR-709SMZ

TRANSCEIVER, SFP+, MMF, 10GBE, 850NM

Fibre Optic Applications:Gigabit Ethernet; Data Rate Max:10Gbps; Supply Voltage:3.3V; Wavelength Typ:850nm; SVHC:No SVHC (16-Jun-2014);

Technical Data Sheet (446.37KB) EN
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
RoHS Compliant Yes
10 in stock
cut-off times
8 UK Stock: Order before 20:00 (for re-reeled items 16:30) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)
2 European Stock: Order before 20:00 (for re-reeled items 16:30) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)
1 Each
1+
£78.40
25+
£77.40
100+
£76.42
8 in stock for next working day delivery (UK stock)
2 in stock for next working day delivery (EU stock)
cut-off times
8 UK Stock: Order before 20:00 (for re-reeled items 16:30) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)
2 European Stock: Order before 20:00 (for re-reeled items 16:30) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)


2358226

AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES
AFBR-709DMZ

TRANSCEIVER, SFP+, MMF, 10/1GBE, 850NM

Fibre Optic Applications:Gigabit Ethernet; Data Rate Max:10Gbps; Supply Voltage:3.3V; Wavelength Typ:850nm; SVHC:No SVHC (16-Jun-2014);

Technical Data Sheet (458.30KB) EN
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
RoHS Compliant Yes
10 in stock
cut-off times
10 UK Stock: Order before 20:00 (for re-reeled items 16:30) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)
1 Each
1+
£85.13
25+
£84.03
100+
£82.97
10 in stock for next working day delivery (UK stock)
cut-off times
10 UK Stock: Order before 20:00 (for re-reeled items 16:30) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)


2358227

AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES
AFBR-79EQPZ

TRANSCEIVER, FIBRE OPTIC, QSFP+, 40GBE

Fibre Optic Applications:Gigabit Ethernet; Data Rate Max:10Gbps; Supply Voltage:3.3V; Wavelength Typ:850nm; SVHC:No SVHC (16-Jun-2014);

Technical Data Sheet (584.78KB) EN
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
RoHS Compliant Yes
5 in stock
cut-off times
5 UK Stock: Order before 20:00 (for re-reeled items 16:30) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)
1 Each
1+
£430.03
25+
£410.87
100+
£388.39
5 in stock for next working day delivery (UK stock)
cut-off times
5 UK Stock: Order before 20:00 (for re-reeled items 16:30) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)


2358228

AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES
AFBR-79EIPZ

TRANSCEIVER, FIBRE OPTIC, QSFP+, 40GBE

Fibre Optic Applications:Gigabit Ethernet; Data Rate Max:10Gbps; Supply Voltage:3.3V; Wavelength Typ:850nm; SVHC:No SVHC (16-Jun-2014);

Technical Data Sheet (573.90KB) EN
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
RoHS Compliant Yes
3 in stock
cut-off times
3 UK Stock: Order before 20:00 (for re-reeled items 16:30) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)
1 Each
1+
£295.21
25+
£282.07
100+
£266.63
3 in stock for next working day delivery (UK stock)
cut-off times
3 UK Stock: Order before 20:00 (for re-reeled items 16:30) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)


2358229

AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES
AFBR-79EEPZ

TRANSCEIVER, FIBRE OPTIC, QSFP+, 40GBE

Fibre Optic Applications:Gigabit Ethernet; Data Rate Max:10Gbps; Supply Voltage:3.3V; Wavelength Typ:850nm; SVHC:No SVHC (16-Jun-2014);

Technical Data Sheet (613.24KB) EN
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
RoHS Compliant Yes
5 in stock
cut-off times
5 UK Stock: Order before 20:00 (for re-reeled items 16:30) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)
1 Each
1+
£399.93
25+
£382.11
100+
£361.22
5 in stock for next working day delivery (UK stock)
cut-off times
5 UK Stock: Order before 20:00 (for re-reeled items 16:30) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)


2358230

AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES
AFBR-83PDZ

TRANSCEIVER, FIBRE OPTIC, CXP, 12X10G

Fibre Optic Applications:Gigabit Ethernet; Data Rate Max:10.313Gbps; Supply Voltage:3.3V; Wavelength Typ:850nm; SVHC:No SVHC (16-Jun-2014);

Technical Data Sheet (292.49KB) EN
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
RoHS Compliant Yes
10 in stock
cut-off times
10 UK Stock: Order before 20:00 (for re-reeled items 16:30) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)
1 Each
1+
£626.27
25+
£618.24
100+
£610.41
10 in stock for next working day delivery (UK stock)
cut-off times
10 UK Stock: Order before 20:00 (for re-reeled items 16:30) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)


2358231

AVAGO TECHNOLOGIES
AFBR-83CDZ

TRANSCEIVER, FIBRE OPTIC, CXP, 12X12.5G

Fibre Optic Applications:High Bandwidth OM3 Fibre Cables; Data Rate Max:12.5Gbps; Supply Voltage:3.3V; Wavelength Typ:850nm; SVHC:No SVHC (16-Jun-2014);

Technical Data Sheet (734.18KB) EN
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
RoHS Compliant Yes
10 in stock
cut-off times
10 UK Stock: Order before 20:00 (for re-reeled items 16:30) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)
1 Each
1+
£567.11
25+
£541.85
100+
£512.21
10 in stock for next working day delivery (UK stock)
cut-off times
10 UK Stock: Order before 20:00 (for re-reeled items 16:30) Mon-Fri (excluding National Holidays)
You have not selected any items to compare. Please select at least two items and click the compare button.
 
 
   

Feedback Survey

When you are done with your visit to our site, please fill out our feedback survey.

Start the Survey Now! no thanks[x]
powered independently by Qualtrics